Your car
Reset
  • Universal Accessories
  • brand iconAcura
  • brand iconAlfa Romeo
  • Avatr
  • brand iconAudi
  • brand iconBMW
  • brand iconBentley
  • brand iconBrilliance
  • brand iconBugatti
  • brand iconBuick
  • brand iconBYD
  • brand iconChangan
  • brand iconCadillac
  • brand iconChery
  • brand iconChevrolet
  • brand iconChrysler
  • brand iconCitroen
  • Cowin
  • brand iconCupra
  • brand iconDAF
  • brand iconDacia
  • brand iconDaewoo
  • brand iconDaihatsu
  • Denza
  • brand iconDongfeng
  • brand iconDatsun
  • brand iconDodge
  • brand iconDS Automobiles
  • brand iconFAW
  • brand iconFerrari
  • brand iconFiat
  • brand iconFisker
  • brand iconFord
  • brand iconGAC Motor (Trumpchi)
  • brand iconGeely
  • brand iconGenesis
  • brand iconGreat Wall
  • brand iconGMC
  • brand iconHonda
  • brand iconHongqi
  • brand iconHyundai
  • brand iconHummer
  • brand iconJAC
  • brand iconJaguar
  • brand iconJeep
  • brand iconJetour
  • brand iconInfiniti
  • brand iconIsuzu
  • brand iconIveco
  • brand iconKIA
  • brand iconLamborghini
  • brand iconLada
  • brand iconLancia
  • brand iconLandRover
  • brand iconLeapmotor
  • Leopaard
  • brand iconLexus
  • brand iconLi Auto
  • brand iconLifan
  • brand iconLincoln
  • brand iconLotus
  • brand iconLucid
  • brand iconMAN
  • brand iconMaserati
  • brand iconMazda
  • brand iconMcLaren
  • brand iconMG
  • brand iconMercedes-Benz
  • brand iconMitsubishi
  • brand iconMini
  • Moskvich
  • brand iconNissan
  • brand iconOpel
  • brand iconPeugeot
  • brand iconPolestar
  • brand iconPorsche
  • brand iconRivian
  • RAVON
  • brand iconRenault
  • brand iconRolls-Royce
  • brand iconSaab
  • brand iconScania
  • brand iconSinotruk
  • brand iconSeat
  • brand iconSkoda
  • Skywell
  • brand iconSmart
  • brand iconSsangYong
  • StreetScooter
  • brand iconSubaru
  • brand iconSuzuki
  • brand iconTesla
  • brand iconToyota
  • brand iconVolkswagen
  • brand iconVolvo
  • brand iconVolga
  • brand iconXiaomi
  • brand iconXpeng
  • brand iconWuling
  • brand iconZeekr
  • brand iconGAZ
  • brand iconUAZ
Category
Show products

BMW X5 G65: First rumors and news

BMW X5 G65: first rumors about five drivetrain types, the 40 xDrive version, and a new digital architecture. Here’s what we already know about the next-generation X5.
BMW X5 G65: First rumors and news Photo 1

BMW X5 G65 is important right now not as a car you can already buy, but as the next generation of one of BMW’s key models. There is already official confirmation of five drivetrain types for the new X5, as well as the first leaks about the entry-level 40 xDrive version, but there has been no production debut yet.

So the main rule is simple: facts about the G65 must be separated from assumptions. To understand what to expect from the new X5 in real life, for now you have to rely on the current BMW X5 G05—because it’s the one that shows what comfort, dynamics, practicality, and typical ownership costs are like.

The model and its place in the market

The BMW X5 is a large premium crossover for those who need one vehicle for everything: city driving, highways, family trips, long routes, towing a trailer. In its class it is most often compared with the Mercedes-Benz GLE, Lexus RX, and Genesis GV80, but the X5 traditionally leans more toward a driver-focused character than soft detachment.

G65, based on what’s known so far, should keep this role but expand the choice for different markets and use cases. The model will suit those who want a large, fast, and tech-heavy crossover without moving up into an even bigger class. It’s not the best option for anyone looking for максимально simple hardware, cheap running costs, or class-leading second-row space with no compromises.

Generations and model history

The X5 has long followed a clear line: from a more mechanical and simple SUV to a big digital crossover with an extremely broad range of powertrains. That’s why the transition from G05 to G65 matters: it signals not just a body change, but a change in the model’s entire logic.

GenerationYearsWhat matters
E531999–2006The first X5, focused on on-road handling
E702007–2013Larger body, more complex electronics, a broader family role
F152013–2018A step toward modern driver assistance and a digital cabin
G052019–2026The current generation with gasoline, diesel, and hybrid versions
G65expected from the 2027 model yearA new generation with five drivetrain types, including a hydrogen version later

According to early information, the G65 debut could be shown in summer 2026, with production starting later that same year. But this is not a final official schedule yet, so all dates should be treated as preliminary.

Engines and transmissions

For the new G65, BMW has officially confirmed only the lineup architecture: a battery-electric model, a plug-in hybrid, gasoline, diesel for certain markets, and a hydrogen fuel cell. Specific production engines, gearboxes, and the full range have not been disclosed yet. Rumors mention an entry-level gasoline 40 xDrive version.

VersionStatusPowertrainPower and torqueTransmission
X5 G65 40 xDriverumor3.0-liter inline-six B58 with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system394 hp, 540 N·m; electric assist adds another 17 hp and 200 N·mnot confirmed yet
X5 40i G05current version3.0-liter inline-six with mild hybrid381 hp, 520 N·m8-speed automatic
X5 xDrive50e G05current versionplug-in hybrid based on a 3.0-liter inline-six489 hp, 700 N·m8-speed automatic

From a practical standpoint, the most interesting thing about the G65 is not so much one entry version, but the sheer breadth of the future lineup. For city driving and short routes, a plug-in hybrid or the electric version will make the most sense; for long highway runs and towing—gasoline or diesel, if it’s offered in your market.

Body, dimensions, and chassis

As for the G65 body, there are only early figures so far. If the leaks are confirmed, the new X5 will be slightly longer than the G05, get a longer wheelbase, and slightly higher ground clearance. That’s good news for the second row and rough roads, but there is still no official data on cargo volume.

ParameterX5 G65 40 xDriveX5 40i G05X5 xDrive50e G05
Length, mm499449354935
Width, mm200020042004
Height, mm175117651755
Wheelbase, mm303529752975
Ground clearance, mm226221211
Curb weight, kg229024202495
Trunk, lnot disclosed yet650–1870500–1720
Towing, kgnot disclosed yetup to 3500up to 2700

For everyday use this matters: the regular 40i has a larger trunk, while the plug-in hybrid 50e gives up some volume to the battery. If the G65 keeps or improves the cabin and trunk packaging, it will be a strong argument in favor of the new generation.

Interior, comfort, and safety

The most logical expectation for the G65 is a switch to BMW’s new digital architecture with Panoramic iDrive and Operating System X. For the driver, this means a different way of presenting information, more integration into the forward field of view, and less reliance on deep menus in the central display.

With the current G05, the picture is already clear: owners most often praise cabin quietness, ride smoothness, seating comfort, and strong pulling power. Weak spots are an overloaded interface and not class-leading rear-seat space. As for G65 safety, there’s still little specifics: the assistance suite hasn’t been revealed yet, so it’s better to wait for the official premiere rather than guess.

Everyday ownership

The current X5 is good where an expensive large crossover should be good every day: it cruises calmly on the highway, doesn’t wear you out with noise, overtakes quickly, and offers solid cargo practicality. The 40i looks like the most all-around choice for those who don’t want to depend on charging. The X5 xDrive50e is strong in the city and suburbs if you have home or workplace charging: up to 101 km of electric range by the test cycle covers a large share of daily trips.

But the X5 is never cheap to own. For the G05, typical issues are already known—leaks, cooling system concerns, and certain electronic components—along with generally high service costs. For the G65, there’s no such statistics yet, so early buyers of the new generation will essentially be the ones building the first pool of real-world experience.

Strengths and weaknesses

StrengthsWeaknesses
A wide choice of powertrains in the new generationThe full official technical spec sheet for the G65 is not available yet
A very successful balance of comfort and dynamics in the current X5Complex electronics and a not-always-user-friendly interface
Large trunk and strong towing capabilityOwnership and repairs are not cheap
Likely longer wheelbase and better space reserves in the G65Real second-row space in the X5 has never been the class benchmark
Strong potential for accessories and upgradesAccessory compatibility for the new generation still needs to be confirmed

Simply put, the X5 suits those who want one big vehicle with a premium ride, strong torque, and decent practicality. It’s less suitable for those who want the simplest possible hardware with minimal risk of expensive minor issues after the warranty.

Tuning and accessories

For the G65 it’s still too early to talk about exact accessory fitment: trunk geometry, bumper shapes, small mounting points, and interior specifics haven’t been confirmed yet. But the selection logic for a large BMW doesn’t change: start with protection and everyday practicality, then move to exterior styling or larger wheels. The current G05 already has serious power upgrades, lowering kits, and aero parts, but in real life the first purchases are much simpler items.

While the new-generation catalog is only taking shape, it’s worth following the BMW X5 G65 page and checking the basic categories that X5 owners most often need from the very first weeks.

What to check out for this model

  • Rubber floor mats — the first thing that truly protects the floor and light interior from water, sand, and winter chemicals.
  • Trunk mat — useful if your X5 carries suitcases, kids’ stuff, sports gear, or all of the above.

Conclusion

The BMW X5 G65 looks like a logical and strong next step for the model: more drivetrain choices, a new digital architecture, and likely a slightly better space-efficient platform. But for now it’s not yet a fully formed production product—rather a set of confirmed directions and early technical leaks.

So the practical takeaway is this: if you need a car now, you should primarily evaluate the current BMW X5 G05 with its real engines, trunk space, comfort, and known weak points. If you’re waiting specifically for the G65, it makes sense to wait for official data on the engine lineup, trunk volume, pricing, and trims. This material is based on real selection experience, hands-on practice, and real-world usage scenarios.

This material was prepared using AI tools for topic research, structuring and initial draft creation. Fact-checking, editing, expert review and final approval were performed by Maksym Vasyliovych Radomskyi.

Frequently asked questions

According to early data, the debut could be shown in summer 2026, with production set to start later that same year. But this is not yet the final official schedule, so the dates may change.
BMW has already confirmed five drivetrain types: electric, plug-in hybrid, gasoline, diesel for certain markets, and a hydrogen fuel cell. The full production range of engines and transmissions has not yet been revealed.
For now, these are just rumors. It is said to use a 3.0-liter inline-six B58 with a 48-volt mild hybrid, 394 hp and 540 N·m, but the transmission has not yet been confirmed.
According to leaks, the G65 will be slightly longer, have a larger wheelbase, and a slightly higher ground clearance. This should have a positive effect on cabin space and behavior on poor roads, but there are still no official cargo capacity figures.
The most logical expectation is BMW's new digital architecture with Panoramic iDrive and Operating System X. This should change how information is presented to the driver and reduce reliance on deep menus on the center display.
In the article, the X5 40i is described as the most versatile, because it does not depend on charging and is well suited for the city, highways, and long trips. The X5 xDrive50e is more advantageous where there is home or office charging.
Among the typical drawbacks mentioned are a cluttered interface, not record-breaking rear space, high service costs, and separate issues with leaks, the cooling system, and electronic components. There is still no such data for the G65.
It is still too early, because the exact dimensions, bumper shape, mounting points, and interior features have not yet been confirmed. For the new generation, it is first worth focusing on basic items like floor mats and cargo protection.

Related article and news about tuning and cars

Why the ABS light is on: what the dashboard warning means
The article breaks down the technical reasons why the ABS warning light appears on the dashboard. It covers sensor operation, the impact of external factors, and the first steps a driver sho...
16.03.2026
842
Citroën e-C4: a comfortable urban electric crossover hatchback
The article reviews the facelifted Citroën ë-C4, covering the specs of two versions, the equipment list, and a look at the exterior and interior. The focus is on comfort, design, and everyda...
23.03.2026
239
Why a hood deflector doesn’t prevent every chip on the hood
Why a hood deflector won’t save you from every chip on the hood: protection limits, common installation mistakes, and solutions that actually keep paint safe from stone hits.
25.04.2026
391
In-channel wind deflectors fall out or squeak: install error
Do in-channel window deflectors fall out or squeak? The cause is usually poor fitment, dirt, or the wrong match. Here’s how to find and fix the problem.
21.04.2026
483
How to prevent car windows from fogging up
How to stop your car windows from fogging up: causes of condensation, quick fixes, and how to check the cabin filter, recirculation, and moisture inside the car.
09.04.2026
363
Why Does the Car Cooling Fan Turn On? Causes and Normal Operation
The article explains why a car’s cooling fan turns on in different situations—from normal operation to signs of a fault. It lists common causes, when it’s normal vs. when to worry, plus simp...
14.03.2026
5392
Toyota RAV4 1996-2001 review: first generation, no nostalgia
Toyota RAV4 1996-2001 review without rose-tinted glasses: what the first-generation XA10 can do, its engines, weak points, plus comfort and practicality.
08.04.2026
1372
Truly useful Toyota Land Cruiser 200 upgrades for daily driving
What’s truly worth upgrading on a Toyota Land Cruiser 200 for daily use: tires, brakes, multimedia, and light protection without extra weight. A practical plan without overpaying.
24.04.2026
259